Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Portal Portal   Search the forums Search   Frequently Asked Questions FAQ   View member list Member List   Staff Staff List   View Topic Activity Topic Activity   Forum Stats Stats   Board Rules Board Rules   Downloads Downloads
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favorites  
Author: Subject: BHD Med on Win10
2DNED
Private


Avatar



Posts: 35
Registered: 20-7-08
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 22-8-15 at 19:48
BHD Med on Win10


Im hearing that the BHD Med doesn't work on Win10

Would anyone being doing an update e.g. thinking the DFLW Med for win7, someone updated it back then.
Hoping someone can update this Med or mapping will be over soon enough with no med working.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Eagle_Eye
Owner/Admin
*********

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 2089
Registered: 2-4-06
Location: Adelaide. South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Grey, not stupid!

[*] posted on 24-8-15 at 14:10


I don't think there's a lot of guys doing coding for Nova games much any more, I have kept an old PC on WinXP purely for running my Nova Games..

EE




View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Scott
Private


Avatar



Posts: 3
Registered: 12-8-15
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 25-8-15 at 23:41


I just installed Windows 10 on a VM and the BHD med works fine. I created a map and loaded it in game to test... Even df1 and df2 work perfectly in Windows 10.

http://novahq.net/images/misc/bhdmedwin10/bhdmedwin10_01.png

http://novahq.net/images/misc/bhdmedwin10/bhdmedwin10_02.png




http://novahq.net/images/buttons/banner_default.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
2DNED
Private


Avatar



Posts: 35
Registered: 20-7-08
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 27-8-15 at 09:13


Quote:
Originally posted by Scott
I just installed Windows 10 on a VM and the BHD med works fine.


Interesting, i've had a few say it doesn't work but i don't have Win10 to try it.
Well i had it for a day then deleted it lol
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Blaze
Private


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 17
Registered: 6-1-15
Location: Directus, Republic of Ustio
Member Is Offline

Mood: Not Bad

[*] posted on 28-9-15 at 21:11


I have Win10 and I can confirm that it works even without a VM, however I did some tweaks to the OS, so probably it won't work on a clean stock Win10 install. DFBHD works great as usual.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member

  Go To Top





Powered by XMB
Developed By The XMB Group © 2001-2008