Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Portal Portal   Search the forums Search   Frequently Asked Questions FAQ   View member list Member List   Staff Staff List   View Topic Activity Topic Activity   Forum Stats Stats   Board Rules Board Rules   Downloads Downloads
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favorites  
Author: Subject: Jonit Ops IC mod Install Problems
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 28-11-11 at 23:24
Jonit Ops IC mod Install Problems


I'm trying to install JO IC.
After I press accept terms It says "this does not appear to be your joint ops directory"
It does not give me an option to select my JO directory previous to this....
Then it closes...

This is IC 4-1-2

Any Ideas?




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 29-11-11 at 01:50


Also, I can't get the AW2 mod to install at all. It doesnt even open the installer.
Anyone else have a similer problem?




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coopwarriors
Corporal


Avatar



Posts: 209
Registered: 24-2-07
Member Is Offline

Mood: good

[*] posted on 29-11-11 at 06:52


are you work with win 7 so yes then try to install it as administrator

:A I HOPE IT WILL HELP :A
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 29-11-11 at 08:25


I've tried that..
I have Vista.
And I have combined arms, not sure if that makes any difference.

Where do you guys download AW2?

I also can't get shockNawe installed for JO. I had to change the start in and the targets in the shortcuts because I have vista (program files (x86) and combined arms (they use different folder names) and it still doesnt work. All the files seem to be in the right locations.




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Josh26Indy
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 130
Registered: 9-11-10
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 29-11-11 at 15:11


Where is Joint Ops located... Is it in "C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Joint Operations Typhoon Rising" or is it in C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Joint Operations Combined Arms" ? If its in "Combined Arms" then uninstall it & reinstall it but change the installl directory to "C:\Program Files\NovaLogic\Joint Operations Typhoon Rising" this should fix the JO Reg entry & allow your mods to install. This works on XP... not certain about the whole Vista(x86) thing though...



http://i650.photobucket.com/albums/uu228/Josh26Indy/concept1-1.jpg
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 29-11-11 at 22:38


I'll give that a try, I also have a program files like xp.


No that didn't work...:(




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Josh26Indy
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 130
Registered: 9-11-10
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-11-11 at 03:57


Are you downloading fresh copies of the executables? I still think its a Reg problem... I use 2 reg entries... one for JO with my NLH8 key...& the one for Combined Arms... for My NOVA Key....... Provided you use your Combined Arms key for Nova & NLH8 (If you have it) An additional "Original (Non Combined Arms)" JO Reg Entry can be added without interfering. I think this is your problem.

Download AW2...

http://www.mediafire.com/?xywjumm2zxw

I know they require a correct JO Reg Entry...

I have to go to work now...lol

Let me know what happens when to try to install AW2

If you still cant get it to work by the time I come home tonight,
then ill whip you up an extra reg entry that should fix you up...




http://i650.photobucket.com/albums/uu228/Josh26Indy/concept1-1.jpg
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-11-11 at 06:55


When I install AW2 4.0 it says "achive integrity check failed. The setup is not complete, possibly to incomplete download or corrupted file.

This is where i got AW2 4.0.....
http://jointoperations.filefront.com/file/JOAdvanced_Warfare_v2_Build_40;105593

The link above is the update for AW2.. I don't even have AW installed.
But anyways...
When I open the exe file from the link you posted it says.."The advance warfare 2 registry was not found. You need to install AW2. Once you do that you can proceed..

***EDIT, I just got ShockNawe to work.. Still no luck with IC and AW2..***




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Josh26Indy
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 130
Registered: 9-11-10
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-11-11 at 15:04


Oops... My fault Tony...
I was in a hurry & got the wrong link.

Well thats a different problem completely then...lol Sounds like ts a caching error in I.E. try clearing your temporary files. Delete the installer you already downloaded & try again... Or if you have Firefox try downloading with that.

Also on that IC mod... Create a Typhoon Rising Folder... & let it install there (since you cant change the install path)... then copy the mod over to your Combined Arms folder... then fix your desktop shortcut... should work.




http://i650.photobucket.com/albums/uu228/Josh26Indy/concept1-1.jpg
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-11-11 at 22:35


Quote:
Originally posted by Josh26Indy
Oops... My fault Tony...
I was in a hurry & got the wrong link.

Well thats a different problem completely then...lol Sounds like ts a caching error in I.E. try clearing your temporary files. Delete the installer you already downloaded & try again... Or if you have Firefox try downloading with that.

Also on that IC mod... Create a Typhoon Rising Folder... & let it install there (since you cant change the install path)... then copy the mod over to your Combined Arms folder... then fix your desktop shortcut... should work.


Same thing is happening for both the mods still. :(




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coopwarriors
Corporal


Avatar



Posts: 209
Registered: 24-2-07
Member Is Offline

Mood: good

[*] posted on 1-12-11 at 02:44


what update do you have i think the jo.exe-version 1.7.5.7 when is correct then try it with jo.exe-version 1.6.9.2 to intall it
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
THOR
Super Administrator
*********

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 49
Registered: 31-3-09
Location: San Diego, California
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 1-12-11 at 04:09


Quote:
Originally posted by tony991


Same thing is happening for both the mods still. :(

Tony Check your U2U

THOR




http://www.ekn.net/mapdl/Thor/images/Signatures/THORLST3.png
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
tony991
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 121
Registered: 6-1-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 21-12-11 at 07:20


I got IC to work thanks to THOR:A:A:A



View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

  Go To Top





Powered by XMB
Developed By The XMB Group © 2001-2008