Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Portal Portal   Search the forums Search   Frequently Asked Questions FAQ   View member list Member List   Staff Staff List   View Topic Activity Topic Activity   Forum Stats Stats   Board Rules Board Rules   Downloads Downloads
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favorites  
Author: Subject: .NPJ to .MIS Converter
Tostitos
Probie
******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 223
Registered: 10-5-07
Location: Inside a house
Member Is Offline

Mood: i dont know.....

[*] posted on 3-3-11 at 07:48
.NPJ to .MIS Converter


How can i convert my NILE .npj map to a MED .mis file? I tried the NPJ to MIS converter from novahq.net and it converts the objects but its all backwards.

Is there another converter that works?






http://www.dfreload.com/sig/teamreload3.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
Lost but not forgoten........

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman
Owner/Admin
*********

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 1272
Registered: 2-4-06
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Very happy

[*] posted on 3-3-11 at 17:40


You can purchase Niles little helper from the godfathers site.

The link is on the front page

Iceman






http://www.dfreload.com/eagle/sigs/16.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sig/teamreload3.gif

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
MichaBen
Private


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 11
Registered: 30-11-08
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-3-11 at 03:23


Haven't updated it in 2 years, but should still work. And it's free, no scam here that suddenly stops the program from working.

http://sites.google.com/site/jomapping/Home

The tool takes care or remapping object position, plus it has some extra features that allow area triggers and AI settings to be set in NILE. Basically you can do most of the setup and scripting in NILE and convert when you want to test the map. This avoids having to make the layout in NILE, convert it and finish it in MED only to find out the layout needs changes after the first test and having to redo everything when converting again.
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
RickmanBR
Private


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 41
Registered: 27-4-09
Location: Brazil-Rio de Janeiro
Member Is Offline

Mood: Hopeful

[*] posted on 13-3-11 at 03:47


Quote:
Mensagem original enviada por MichaBen
Haven't updated it in 2 years, but should still work. And it's free, no scam here that suddenly stops the program from working.

http://sites.google.com/site/jomapping/Home

The tool takes care or remapping object position, plus it has some extra features that allow area triggers and AI settings to be set in NILE. Basically you can do most of the setup and scripting in NILE and convert when you want to test the map. This avoids having to make the layout in NILE, convert it and finish it in MED only to find out the layout needs changes after the first test and having to redo everything when converting again.


Good tool, I've never used before!...THX MichaBen!;)




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Josh26Indy
Corporal


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 130
Registered: 9-11-10
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-3-11 at 08:22


I agree excellent tool... and free is the best price.



http://i650.photobucket.com/albums/uu228/Josh26Indy/concept1-1.jpg
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Tostitos
Probie
******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 223
Registered: 10-5-07
Location: Inside a house
Member Is Offline

Mood: i dont know.....

[*] posted on 16-4-11 at 05:33


Does this work with Windows 7? I keep getting an error when finding the resource directory.





http://www.dfreload.com/sig/teamreload3.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
Lost but not forgoten........

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
elomolom
Private


Avatar



Posts: 25
Registered: 8-2-12
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 7-3-12 at 22:30


I am getting the same error as Tostitos and I am running Windows XP SP3. Microsoft Visual C++ runtime error. Does anyone know a solution?
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

  Go To Top





Powered by XMB
Developed By The XMB Group © 2001-2008