Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Portal Portal   Search the forums Search   Frequently Asked Questions FAQ   View member list Member List   Staff Staff List   View Topic Activity Topic Activity   Forum Stats Stats   Board Rules Board Rules   Downloads Downloads
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favorites  
Author: Subject: DF LW and vista
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 23-8-08 at 23:35
DF LW and vista


Has any one been able to get DF LW to run under vista. I got it to install and I upgraded it and then today I couldn't get any thing to work. Not even the MED would load in.



View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 05:07


Are you running LW with its compatibility mode under XP on, and run under admin rights?




CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 06:32


Quote:
Originally posted by Chrispy
Are you running LW with its compatibility mode under XP on, and run under admin rights?


Yes I am




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 10:08


What exactly is the prob? Game not running, game crashing, etc?




CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 11:46


Quote:
Originally posted by Chrispy
What exactly is the prob? Game not running, game crashing, etc?


all of the above. I can't even get the MED to load any more

It just stays that the program has stop working and exits




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 12:17


Just wanted to let you know I fount out that DF LW Will NOT work with Vista
Check this out, and read at the bottom

http://www.novalogic.com/games.asp?GameKey=DFLW




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 14:53


Isn't that only on the downloaded version of LW?




CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Bluetiereign
Private


Avatar



Posts: 45
Registered: 2-3-08
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 20:02


I installed it and it runs just fine in Vista Ultimate. FYI... and I'm not saying anything at all... but all of my software is legit. Vista and LW are OEM software.
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 24-8-08 at 22:52


Ok, I have Windows Vista Home Premium



View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 25-8-08 at 02:19


Ok, What I did was is that I desided to try and run the program from windows explorer. And then the game loaded. Thats cool. Just that the menus options where disabled so I ran the update from the novalogic web site and and tried runing the program again and then all the options were avaliable. For some reason I can't run the program from a link on my desktop or the menu that the install creates. And I still can't get the MED to load at all. Keeps says that the program has stop and won't load at all.



View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 25-8-08 at 03:44


Download the Unlocked MED for LW and see if that changes anything.




CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Bluetiereign
Private


Avatar



Posts: 45
Registered: 2-3-08
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 25-8-08 at 10:45


Quote:
Originally posted by Chrispy
Download the Unlocked MED for LW and see if that changes anything.


I downloaded the 6 pack by EE over at dfbarracks - no go. Actually, that isn't totally true. If I set the resolution in compatibilty to 640x480 on some of the unlocked MED's, they will run. But that is essentially useless.
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 25-8-08 at 14:01


Yeah, since the MEDs run best at 1024 x 768 res.

Ask Iceman - he might know. He's got Vista.





CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 25-8-08 at 21:29


Ok, cool I downloaded the file that has the meds in it and I went threw each one. and theres only one that I fount thats works. How ever Theres some things I just can't get to work.

Setting up more then one Team Mate

When I tried to setup a sample map with more then one team mate. Well they both ended up with the same name

Pitbull

Amy one have any ideas about that




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Chrispy
Staff Sergeant


Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 997
Registered: 28-10-06
Location: Peria, New Zealand
Member Is Offline

Mood: :)

[*] posted on 26-8-08 at 03:53


You using a BIN file for AI names?




CHRISPY/MTN GOAT
Super Moderator - DF Reload

deltaforcegaming.com/chrispy for all your BHD/DFX tuts, and maps...

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 26-8-08 at 05:05


Quote:
Originally posted by Chrispy
You using a BIN file for AI names?


No don't know any thing about that. Is a BIN file required. If so, then how does the options in general information work. If you look at the right bottom. This 2 areas there to setup Team Mates




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Iceman
Owner/Admin
*********

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 1272
Registered: 2-4-06
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Very happy

[*] posted on 26-8-08 at 10:09
LW & Vista Home Premium


LW will run on Vista Home Premium and all other versions of Vista.

I depends on how you install LW.

LW needs to be loaded in using the administration function.

Place the cd in the computer and then browse the cd.

Find the "DFLsetup folder" and open it

Locate the "Setup.exe" file and right click on it.

Locate "Run as Administrator" from the drop down menu.

Click on "Allow" in the dialog box that appears.

Follow the promotes ensure you use a valid cd key.

Once the game has installed run.

NOTE: Ensure you video drivers are up to date.

I have no problem in running the game on Vista following the above sequence.

Iceman






http://www.dfreload.com/eagle/sigs/16.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sig/teamreload3.gif

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Iceman11a
Super Moderator
*******

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 186
Registered: 21-11-06
Location: Ohio USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Board

[*] posted on 26-8-08 at 13:32


Thats ok. Thanks I got it working. I just can't get it to run from my desktop

Thanks




View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Caine
Recruit


Avatar



Posts: 1
Registered: 6-11-09
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-11-09 at 14:59


The update from the novalogic web site and and tried runing the program again..It will work..


Regards

Caine

_____
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
CarpeDiem
Private


Avatar



Posts: 7
Registered: 19-4-11
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-4-11 at 03:27


did this issue ever get resolved...? curious...:?



View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coopwarriors
Corporal


Avatar



Posts: 209
Registered: 24-2-07
Member Is Offline

Mood: good

[*] posted on 23-4-11 at 07:38


LW & Vista Home Premium


LW will run on Vista Home Premium and all other versions of Vista.

I depends on how you install LW.

LW needs to be loaded in using the administration function.

Place the cd in the computer and then browse the cd.

Find the "DFLsetup folder" and open it

Locate the "Setup.exe" file and right click on it.

Locate "Run as Administrator" from the drop down menu.

Click on "Allow" in the dialog box that appears.

Follow the promotes ensure you use a valid cd key.

Once the game has installed run.

NOTE: Ensure you video drivers are up to date.

I have no problem in running the game on Vista following the above sequence.

Iceman


[size=4]I can i do it same with win7 with 64 bits. when I start
the game no problem but in the map I have two pictures .i can do nothing and hang the sky. and i have more different colour
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Iceman
Owner/Admin
*********

Avatar

Avatar


Posts: 1272
Registered: 2-4-06
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Member Is Offline

Mood: Very happy

[*] posted on 24-4-11 at 11:19


I have had no luck running LW in Wnidows 7 either all I get when I join is the sky and nothing more.

Could be a video driver issue I need to find a really old driver version to test.

Cheers

Iceman






http://www.dfreload.com/eagle/sigs/16.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sigs/doc_bar.gif

http://www.dfreload.com/sig/teamreload3.gif

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member

  Go To Top





Powered by XMB
Developed By The XMB Group © 2001-2008